Agar Management Consultancy Limited

PRIVACY NOTICE – CUSTOMERS

Background:

Agar Management Consultancy understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all of our customers and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

  1. Information About Us

Agar Management Consultancy Ltd is registered in England under company number 0957145

Registered address: Sigma House Oak View Close, Edginswell Park, Torquay, Devon, United Kingdom, TQ2 7FF

VAT number: 222 3133 63

Email address: admin@agarmanagementconsultancy.co.uk

Telephone number: 07730516664

Postal address: Sigma House Oak View Close, Edginswell Park, Torquay, Devon, United Kingdom, TQ2 7FF

  1. What Does This Notice Cover?

This Privacy Information explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

  1. What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

The personal data that we use is set out in Part 5, below.

  1. What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

a) The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 11.

b) The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 10 will tell you how to do this.

c) The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.

d) The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.

e) The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.

f) The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.

g) The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.

h) Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 11.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

  1. What Personal Data Do You Collect?

We may collect some or all of the following personal data (this may vary according to your relationship with us):

  • Name;
  • Address;
  • Email address;
  • Telephone number;
  • Business name;
  • Job title;
  • Profession;
  • Payment information;
  • Information about your preferences and interests;
  • Results from psychometric testing or other personality profiling
  1. How do you use my personal data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for one or more of the following purposes:

  • Providing and managing your account
  • Supplying our products/services to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you
  • Personalising and tailoring our products and/or services for you
  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.
  • Supplying you with information by email and/or post that you have opted in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by contacting us on:

admin@agarmanagementconsultancy.co.uk

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email, telephone, text message or post with information, news, and offers on our products and/or services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

  1. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

 We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):

  • Contact details (used for marketing emails on Mail Chimp) will be deleted when we are notified by Mail Chimp that a client wishes to unsubscribe
  • Insights profiles downloaded onto our computers to send to clients will be deleted once the client has received an electronic copy of their profile
  • Staff survey results will be reviewed on a yearly basis and deleted when the client has agreed with us that they will not require access to the survey again in the future
  1. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We share your data with external third parties, as detailed below in Part 9, that are based outside of the EEA. The following safeguard[s] is applied to such transfers:

We will only transfer your personal data to countries that the European Commission has deemed to provide an adequate level of personal data protection. More information is available from the European Commission.

Please contact us using the details below in Part 11 for further information about the particular data protection mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data to a third country.]

The security of your personal data is essential to us, and to protect your data, we take a number of important measures, including the following:

  • We store all of our data on the Google Drive cloud. Access to Google Drive by all staff is password protected and employees only have access to the files that are relevant and necessary for their job role.
  • All Agar employees and associates are contractually obligated to adhere to GDPR regulations
  1. Do You Share My Personal Data?

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to one important exception.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

We may sometimes contract with the following third parties to supply products or services to you on our behalf. These may include payment processing, delivery, and marketing. In some cases, those third parties may require access to some or all of your personal data that we hold.

  • Mail Chimp: This is a marketing automation platform which we use to send marketing emails, with the expressed consent from the recipient. Email addresses are stored on here. Mail Chimp is located in the USA but have committed to becoming GDPR compliant by 25thMay 2018
  • Robertson Cooper: This is a business psychology company who provide a questionnaire service which automatically produces an iResillience report for our clients. We share users’ name, email address and company name. Robertson Cooper are located in the United Kingdom and are obliged to adhere to the GDPR legislation.

If any of your personal data is required by a third party, as described above we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law, as described above in Part 8.

If any personal data is transferred outside of the EEA, we will take suitable steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR, as explained above in Part 8.

  1. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 11. We will respond to your subject access request within one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

  1. How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details [(for the attention of Jack Orchard, Director)]:

Email address: admin@agarmanagementconsultancy.co.uk

Telephone number: 07730 516664

Postal Address: Agar Management Consultancy Limited – Sigma House, Oak View Close, Edginswell Park, Torquay, Devon, TQ2 7FF

  1. Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be made available on this page of our website.

Agar Management Consultancy Ltd


Sigma House,
Oak View Close,
Edginswell Park,
Torquay,
Devon,
TQ2 7FF

Insights straight to your inbox


 

One email a month. No spam, unsubscribe at any time. Checkout our privacy policy here.